2019 Ockham NZ Book Awards: Longlist Announced


By | February 4, 2019

The 2019 Ockham New Zealand Book Awards longlisted titles are:

Acorn Foundation Fiction Prize:

  • The Man Who Would Not See by Rajorshi Chakraborti (Penguin Random House)
  • The Life of De’Ath by Majella Cullinane (Steele Roberts Aotearoa Ltd)
  • The New Ships by Kate Duignan (Victoria University Press)
  • Mazarine by Charlotte Grimshaw (Penguin Random House)
  • Caroline’s Bikini by Kirsty Gunn (Faber & Faber)
  • The Cage by Lloyd Jones (Penguin Random House)
  • The Ice Shelf by Anne Kennedy (Victoria University Press)
  • This Mortal Boy by Fiona Kidman (Penguin Random House)
  • The Imaginary Lives of James Pōneke by Tina Makereti (Penguin Random House)
  • All This by Chance by Vincent O’Sullivan (Victoria University Press)

The Royal Society Te Apārangi Award for General Non-Fiction:

  • Filming the Colonial Past: The New Zealand Wars on Screen by Annabel Cooper (Otago University Press)
  • Song for Rosaleen by Pip Desmond (Massey University Press)
  • Hudson & Halls: The Food of Love by Joanne Drayton (Otago University Press)
  • Memory Pieces by Maurice Gee (Victoria University Press)
  • The Heart of Jesús Valentino: A Mother’s Story by Emma Gilkison (Awa Press)
  • We Can Make a Life by Chessie Henry (Victoria University Press)
  • Swim: A Year of Swimming Outdoors in New Zealand by Annette Lees (Potton & Burton)
  • The Vulgar Wasp: The Story of a Ruthless Invader and Ingenious Predator by Phil Lester (Victoria University Press)
  • With Them Through Hell: New Zealand Medical Services in the First World War by Anna Rogers (Massey University Press)
  • Dear Oliver: Uncovering a Pākehā History by Peter Wells (Massey University Press)

Illustrated Non-Fiction Award:

  • Fight for the Forests: The Pivotal Campaigns that Saved New Zealand’s Native Forests by Paul Bensemann (Potton & Burton)
  • Galleries of Maoriland: Artists, Collectors and the Māori World, 1880-1910 by Roger Blackley (Auckland University Press)
  • The New Zealand Horse by Deborah Coddington and photographs by Jane Ussher (Massey University Press)
  • Wanted: The Search for the Modernist Murals of E. Mervyn Taylor edited by Bronwyn Holloway-Smith (Massey University Press)
  • Tatau: A History of Sāmoan Tattooing by Sean Mallon with Sébastien Galliot (Te Papa Press)
  • Mataatua Wharenui: Te Whare i Hoki Mai by Hirini Mead, Layne Harvey, Pouroto Ngaropo and Te Onehou Phillis (Huia Publishers)
  • Birdstories: A History of the Birds of New Zealand by Geoff Norman (Potton & Burton)
  • Whatever it Takes: Pacific Films and John O’Shea 1948-2000 by John Reid (Victoria University Press)
  • Down the Bay: A natural and cultural history of Abel Tasman National Park by Philip Simpson (Potton & Burton)
  • Hillary’s Antarctica: Adventure, Exploration and Establishing Scott Base by Nigel Watson, photographs by Jane Ussher (Allen & Unwin)

Poetry Award:

  • Edgeland and other Poems by David Eggleton (Otago University Press)
  • The Farewell Tourist by Alison Glenny (Otago University Press)
  • Are Friends Electric? by Helen Heath (Victoria University Press)
  • All of Us by Adrienne Jansen and Carina Gallegos (Landing Press)
  • There’s No Place Like the Internet in Springtime by Erik Kennedy (Victoria University Press)
  • The Facts by Therese Lloyd (Victoria University Press)
  • Winter Eyes by Harry Ricketts (Victoria University Press)
  • Walking to Jutland Street by Michael Steven (Otago University Press)
  • Poūkahangatus by Tayi Tibble (Victoria University Press)
  • Aspiring Daybook: The Diary of Elsie Winslow by Annabel Wilson (Mākaro Press)